Best of Southwest 2017

More than 15,000 votes were cast in the Best of Southwest 2017, Southwest Orlando Bulletin’s ninth annual survey of residents’ favorite restaurants, resorts and more. Congratulations to this year’s winners:


Best Family Restaurant

1. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

(tie)

2. Gator’s Dockside

2. Chick-fil-A

(tie)

3. Chili’s Grill & Bar Restaurant

3. Yellow Dog Eats


Best Fine Dining Restaurant

1. Eddie Vs Prime Seafood

2. Seasons 52

3. Ruth’s Chris Steak House


Best Fast Food/Casual Restaurant

1. ChickfilA

2. Chipotle Mexican Grill

3. BurgerFi


Best Italian Restaurant

1. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

2. Bravo Cucina Italiana

3. Peperoncino Cucina


Best Mexican Restaurant

1. Agave Azul

2. Rocco’s Tacos and Tequila Bar

3. Chipotle Mexican Grill


Best Sushi

1. Dragonfly Robata Grill & Sushi

2. Amura

3. Seito Sushi


Best Pizza

1. Anthonys Coal Fired Pizza

2. Papa John’s Pizza

3. NYPD Pizza


Best Steak

1. Ruths Chris Steak House

2. Morton’s The Steakhouse

3. LongHorn Steakhouse of Winter Garden


Best Seafood

1. Bonefish Grill of Winter Garden

2. Eddie V’s Prime Seafood

3. Red Lobster


Best Sports Bar

1. Gators Dockside

2. Craig Miller’s Field House

3. Miller’s Ale House


Best Wine Shop/Bar/Happy Hour

1. Tims Wine Market

2. Vines Wines & Spirits

3. Total Wine & More


Best Fitness Facility

1. Dr. P. Phillips YMCA

2. LA Fitness

3. Gold’s Gym Dr. Phillips


Best Day Spa

1. Woodhouse Day Spa

2. Gentle Touch MediSpa & Wellness

3. Massage Envy


Best Salon/Barbershop

1. Nicks Barber Shop

2. Great Clips

3. Shala Salon Spa & Turkish Bath


Best Church

1. Holy Family Catholic Church

2. First Baptist Orlando

3. St. Luke’s United Methodist Church


Best Local Resort

1. Disneys Grand Floridian Resort & Spa

2. Rosen Shingle Creek

3. The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes


Best Wedding Location

1. Disneys Wedding Pavilion

2. Bella Collina

3. The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes


Best Venue for a Child’s Birthday

1. Chuck E. Cheeses

2. Monkey Joe’s

3. My Gym Children’s Fitness Center


Best Private School

1. The First Academy

2. Holy Family Catholic School

3. Windermere Preparatory School


Best Real Estate Agent

1. Rob Rahter of Stockworth Realty Group

2. Paul McGarigal of Re/Max Properties S.W. Inc.

3. Bobby Baldor of Re/Max Properties S.W. Inc.


Best Insurance Agent

1. Sun Insurance Services

2. State Farm Insurance

3. Geico


Best Attorney

1. Lou Pendas, Esq., of The Pendas Law Firm

2. William C. Voight II, Esq., of Voight Attorneys at Law

3. Morgan & Morgan


Best Dentist

1. Matthew McKissock, D.M.D., of Windermere Dentistry

2. Michael P. DiMauro, D.D.S.

3. Rahim Bhanji, D.M.D., of Dental Care at Dr. Phillips


Best Physician

1. Niral C. Patel, M.D., of Windermere Medical Center

2. Lori Lambert, M.D.

3. Pediatric Associates of Orlando

3. Lara D. Hitchcock, M.D., of Hitchcock Health Institute

(tie)


Best Veterinarian

1. Sand Lake Animal Clinic

2. Doug Pearce, DVM, of Animal Clinic of Windermere

3. Philip Callahan, DVM, of MetroWest Veterinary Clinic

Please follow and like us: