Thank you to the hundreds of Southwest readers who participated in Best of Southwest 2018, Southwest Orlando Bulletin’s 10th annual survey of residents’ favorite restaurants, resorts and more. Congratulations to this year’s winners:
Best Family Restaurant
1. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
2. Chick-fil-A
3. Chili’s Grill & Bar Restaurant
Best Fine Dining Restaurant
1. Eddie V’s Prime Seafood
2. Seasons 52
3. Ruth’s Chris Steak House
Best Fast Food/Casual Restaurant
1. Chick-fil-A
2. Chipotle Mexican Grill
3. Panera Bread
Best Italian Restaurant
1. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
2. Bravo Cucina Italiana
3. Carraba’s Italian Grill
Best Mexican Restaurant
1. Chipotle Mexican Grill
2. Agave Azul
3. Rocco’s Tacos and Tequila Bar
Best Sushi
1. Amura
2. Dragonfly Robata Grill & Sushi
3. Seito Sushi
Best Pizza
1. Papa John’s Pizza
2. Anthony’s Coal Fired Pizza
3. Pizza Hut
Best Steak
1. Ruth’s Chris Steak House
2. Outback Steakhouse
3. LongHorn Steakhouse
Best Seafood
1. Bonefish Grill
2. Eddie V’s Prime Seafood
3. Red Lobster
Best Sports Bar
1. Miller’s Ale House
2. Gator’s Dockside
3. Duffy’s Sports Grill
Best Wine Shop/Bar/Happy Hour
1. Tim’s Wine Market
2. Vines Wines & Spirits
3. RusTeak Restaurant & Wine Bar
Best Fitness Facility
1. LA Fitness
2. Dr. P. Phillips YMCA
3. Orangetheory Fitness
Best Day Spa
1. Gentle Touch MediSpa & Wellness
(tie)
2. The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes, Spa
2. The Woodhouse Day Spa
3. Massage Envy
Best Salon/Barbershop
1. Hair Cuttery
2. Great Clips
3. Nick’s Barber Shop
Best Church
1. Holy Family Catholic Church
2. First Baptist Orlando
3. St. Luke’s United Methodist Church
Best Local Resort
1. Walt Disney World
2. Four Seasons Resort Orlando at Walt Disney World Resort
3. The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes
Best Wedding Location
1. Walt Disney World
2. Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort
3. Four Seasons Resort Orlando at Walt Disney World Resort
Best Venue for a Child’s Birthday
1. Chuck E. Cheese’s
2. Monkey Joe’s
3. My Gym Children’s Fitness Center
Best Private School
1. The First Academy
2. Holy Family Catholic School
3. Windermere Preparatory School
Best Real Estate Agent
1. Ron Ziolkowski of Re/Max Properties S.W. Inc.
2. Rob Rahter of Stockworth Realty Group
3. Bobby Baldor of Re/Max Properties S.W. Inc.
Best Insurance Agent
1. State Farm Insurance
2. Sun Insurance Services
3. Geico
Best Attorney
1. Lou Pendas, Esq., of The Pendas Law Firm
2. Morgan & Morgan
3. Dan Newlin of the Offices of Dan Newlin
Best Dentist
1. Rizzo Dental Group
2. Michael P. DiMauro, D.D.S.
3. Matthew McKissock, D.M.D., of Windermere Dentistry
Best Physician
1. Niral C. Patel, M.D., of Windermere Medical Center
2. Gary Visser, M.D., of PremierMED Family & Sports Medicine
3. Greg Gordon, M.D., of Pediatric Associates of Orlando
Best Veterinarian
1. Douglas S. Pearce, DVM, of Animal Clinic of Windermere
2. Banfield Pet Hospital
3. Sand Lake Animal Clinic ♥