BEST OF SOUTHWEST 2018

Thank you to the hundreds of Southwest readers who participated in Best of Southwest 2018, Southwest Orlando Bulletin’s 10th annual survey of residents’ favorite restaurants, resorts and more. Congratulations to this year’s winners:

Best Family Restaurant

1. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

2. Chick-fil-A

3. Chili’s Grill & Bar Restaurant

Best Fine Dining Restaurant

1. Eddie V’s Prime Seafood

2. Seasons 52

3. Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Best Fast Food/Casual Restaurant

1. Chick-fil-A

2. Chipotle Mexican Grill

3. Panera Bread

Best Italian Restaurant

1. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

2. Bravo Cucina Italiana

3. Carraba’s Italian Grill

Best Mexican Restaurant

1. Chipotle Mexican Grill

2. Agave Azul

3. Rocco’s Tacos and Tequila Bar

Best Sushi

1. Amura

2. Dragonfly Robata Grill & Sushi

3. Seito Sushi

Best Pizza

1. Papa John’s Pizza

2. Anthony’s Coal Fired Pizza

3. Pizza Hut

Best Steak

1. Ruth’s Chris Steak House

2. Outback Steakhouse

3. LongHorn Steakhouse

Best Seafood

1. Bonefish Grill

2. Eddie V’s Prime Seafood

3. Red Lobster

Best Sports Bar

1. Miller’s Ale House

2. Gator’s Dockside

3. Duffy’s Sports Grill

Best Wine Shop/Bar/Happy Hour

1. Tim’s Wine Market

2. Vines Wines & Spirits

3. RusTeak Restaurant & Wine Bar

Best Fitness Facility

1. LA Fitness

2. Dr. P. Phillips YMCA

3. Orangetheory Fitness

Best Day Spa

1. Gentle Touch MediSpa & Wellness

(tie)

2. The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes, Spa

2. The Woodhouse Day Spa

3. Massage Envy

Best Salon/Barbershop

1. Hair Cuttery

2. Great Clips

3. Nick’s Barber Shop

Best Church

1. Holy Family Catholic Church

2. First Baptist Orlando

3. St. Luke’s United Methodist Church

Best Local Resort

1. Walt Disney World

2. Four Seasons Resort Orlando at Walt Disney World Resort

3. The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes

Best Wedding Location

1. Walt Disney World

2. Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort

3. Four Seasons Resort Orlando at Walt Disney World Resort

Best Venue for a Child’s Birthday

1. Chuck E. Cheese’s

2. Monkey Joe’s

3. My Gym Children’s Fitness Center

Best Private School

1. The First Academy

2. Holy Family Catholic School

3. Windermere Preparatory School

Best Real Estate Agent

1. Ron Ziolkowski of Re/Max Properties S.W. Inc.

2. Rob Rahter of Stockworth Realty Group

3. Bobby Baldor of Re/Max Properties S.W. Inc.

Best Insurance Agent

1. State Farm Insurance

2. Sun Insurance Services

3. Geico

Best Attorney

1. Lou Pendas, Esq., of The Pendas Law Firm

2. Morgan & Morgan

3. Dan Newlin of the Offices of Dan Newlin

Best Dentist

1. Rizzo Dental Group

2. Michael P. DiMauro, D.D.S.

3. Matthew McKissock, D.M.D., of Windermere Dentistry

Best Physician

1. Niral C. Patel, M.D., of Windermere Medical Center

2. Gary Visser, M.D., of PremierMED Family & Sports Medicine

3. Greg Gordon, M.D., of Pediatric Associates of Orlando

Best Veterinarian

1. Douglas S. Pearce, DVM, of Animal Clinic of Windermere

2. Banfield Pet Hospital

3. Sand Lake Animal Clinic ♥

Please follow and like us: