Thank you to the hundreds of Southwest readers who participated in Best of Southwest 2022, Southwest Orlando Bulletin’s 14th annual survey of residents’ favorite restaurants, resorts and more. Congratulations to this year’s winners:
Best Family Restaurant
1. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
2. Bella Tuscany Italian Restaurant
2. Bella Italia Ristorante
3. Chick-fil-A
3. Cracker Barrell Old Country Store
Best Fine Dining Restaurant
1. Eddie V’s Prime Seafood
2. Ruth’s Chris Steak House
3. Seasons 52
Best Fast Food/Casual Restaurant
1. Chick-fil-A
2. Chipotle Mexican Grill
3. BurgerFi
3. Tijuana Flats
Best Italian Restaurant
1. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
2. Bella Italia Ristorante
3. Bella Tuscany Italian Restaurant
Best Mexican Restaurant
1. Agave Azul
2. Servando’s
3. San Jose’s Original Mexican Restaurant
Best Sushi
1. Dragonfly Robata Grill & Sushi
2. Aji Sushi Teppan
3. Seito Sushi
Best Pizza
1. Papa John’s Pizza
2. Joe’s Pizza
3. Flippers Pizzeria
Best Steak
1. Ruth’s Chris Steak House
2. LongHorn Steakhouse
3. Eddie V’s Prime Seafood
3. Winter Garden Pizza Company
Best Seafood
1. Bonefish Grill
2. Eddie V’s Prime Seafood
3. Red Lobster
Best Sports Bar
1. Miller’s Ale House
2. Gator’s Dockside
3. Twin Peaks Restraurant
Best Wine Shop/Bar/Happy Hour
1. Tim’s Wine Market
2. RusTeak Restaurant and Wine Bar
2. The Vineyard Wine Bar & Healthy Bistro
3. Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurants
Best Fitness Facility
1. LA Fitness
2. Dr. P. Phillips YMCA
3. Planet Fitness
Best Day Spa
1. Gentle Touch MediSpa & Wellness
2. Hand and Stone Massage
3. The Woodhouse Day Spa
Best Salon/Barbershop
1. Great Clips
1. Salon Dulay Aveda
2. Hair Cuttery
3. Nick’s Barber Shop
Best Church
1. First Baptist Orlando
2. Holy Family Catholic Church
3. Mosaic Church
Best Local Resort
1. Walt Disney World
2. Four Seasons Resort at Walt Disney World
3. The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes
Best Wedding Location
1. Walt Disney World
2. Bella Collina
3. Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa
Best Venue for a Child’s Birthday
1. Chuck E. Cheese’s
2. Walt Disney World
3. Monkey Joe’s
Best Private School
1. The First Academy
2. Windermere Preparatory School
3. Foundation Academy
Best Real Estate Agent
1. Bobby Baldor of Exp Realty, The Baldor Group
2. Ron Ziolkowski of Re/Max Prime Properties
3. Matt McKee of The McKee Group
Best Insurance Agency
1. State Farm Insurance
2. Geico
3. Progressive Insurance
Best Attorney
1. Morgan & Morgan
2. Richard Rodgers of GrayRobinson, PA
3. Charles Cramer of Cramer, Price & De Armas, PA
Best Dentist
1. Richard Rampi, D.M.D.,
of Venetian Pointe Dentistry
2. Mike DiMauro, DDS, of Pediatric Dentistry
3. Rizzo Dental Group
Best Physician
1. Niral C. Patel, M.D., of Windermere Medical Center
2. John Cappleman, M.D., of Cappleman Medical Group
3. Gary Visser, M.D., of PremierMED Family Practice and Sports Medicine
Best Veterinarian
1. Douglas S. Pearce, D.V.M., of Animal Clinic of Windermere
2. Winter Garden Animal Hospital
3. Thomas Oakes, D.V.M., of Oakes Animal Hospital ♥